MATTHIOLA INCANA

Back
Matthiola incana

MATTHIOLA INCANA

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely, semi-woody plant can be grown as either an annual or a perennial, being in flower from May to July, and the fragrant pink or white flowers which give a good summer display are most attractive to bees and butterflies.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Hoary Stock,

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free