PRIMULA GRANDIS

Back

PRIMULA GRANDIS

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

In May, on top of farina dusted stems, this rare curiosity opens clusters of narrow, hanging, pale yellow flowers, whose slender petals do not open out at all, but just hover like frozen exploding fireworks! Endemic to the north and west Caucasus, this is probably the most unusual of all primulas, having flowers like no other, and indeed at one time it was believed to belong in another monotypic genus, but modern genetic analysis has proved that it does indeed belong in the genus Primula. It is another ideal plant for stumping would-be experts!

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Sredinskya grandis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:35-40cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free