Salvia Candidissima

Back

Salvia Candidissima

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Several small stems grow almost horizontally from the roots before bearing upright inflorescences which carry apple-green, hairy leaves and creamy white flowers which are sometimes tipped with a yellow lip. It grows in western Greece, parts of Turkey and Iraq, and Iran, usually between 2000-6500 feet elevation and is frost hardy but desires a dryish sheltered spot in winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Woolly White Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free