Salvia Barrelieri

Back

Salvia Barrelieri

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This stunning herbaceous perennial has sky blue flowers on tall, showy, branched spikes with large, wavy, grey-green leaves. In the wild it is found in northern Africa, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria, and south-western Spain, usually between 500-1200 meters.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:North African Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free