Vernonia Gigantea

Back

Vernonia Gigantea

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This new plant carries flat heads of deepest purple daisies flowering on strong stems in September and October. Valuable late colour when almost everything else in the garden has died away. Associates well with late cimicifugas and aconitums.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Giant Ironweed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.1m

Packet Content:40+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free