Horminum Pyrenaicum

Back

Horminum Pyrenaicum

$2.88 / packet

In stock

Description

From the ramonda-like rosettes of this tiny salvia relative arise many spikes holding dark violet-blue flowers which are most attractive to butterflies. Ideal in wall, trough or rock garden, this alpine gem is seldom seen, although it is an easy plant for the rock garden or for edging in a moist border. It looks particularly good when growing in the cracks between rocks, where the roots can search for cool and moist conditions.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Dragonmouth, Pyrenean Dead-nettle.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free