SAXIFRAGA STELLARIS

Back

SAXIFRAGA STELLARIS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

These lovely white star-shaped flowers with red calyces are borne on thin, wiry stems from June to August, and are marked with orange at the centre of each petal. These dwarf plants, which make tiny rosettes of fleshy, notched leaves, live in damp environments, such as on wet cliffs, beside streams or springs, or on wet rock ledges.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Starry saxifrage, Hairy kidney-wort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-12cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free