Potentilla Gracilis

Back

Potentilla Gracilis

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Solid rosettes of large leaves, with typical strawberry-like foliage, carry sprays of golden yellow flowers in spring and early summer. This hardy perennial plant is native to California and occurs in odd locations across North America.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Slender Cinquefoil, Graceful Cinquefoil, Potentilla gracilis var. elmeri Jeps. Combleaf Cinquefoil

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free