CYPERUS INVOLUCRATUS

Back
Cyperus involucratus

CYPERUS INVOLUCRATUS

$2.41 / packet

In stock

Description

An outstandingly decorative plant deservedly given the R.H.S. Award of Garden Merit. Many sprays of intricately formed, frilly green flowerheads are held over low tufts of leaves. Happy in wet or dry.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Umbrella Sedge, Umbrella plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free