OLSYNIUM JUNCEUM

Back

OLSYNIUM JUNCEUM

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact star-bursts of pretty, bright icing-pink flowers open from April to July on these lovely dwarf iris relatives that have thin, grass-like leaves and indeed were originally called "sisyrinchiums". We originally collected seed of this plant on our Expedition to Chile in 1994 where they grew on sunny, rocky slopes at altitudes that ranged from 1000 to 2600m above sea level. These pretty plants can bloom the first year grown from seeds, but will display their best from the second year on. They make superb rock garden plants, as well as being perfect for pots and containers, where they will be more reliably perennial, multiplying up yearly. Few viable seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Sisyrinchium junceum, Huilmo

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free