CENTAURIUM SCILLOIDES

Back

CENTAURIUM SCILLOIDES

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of bright, icing-pink flowers appear in mid summer on thin stems bearing glossy, pale green, ovate to elliptical leaves. This lovely, but too rarely seen British native is a member of the gentian family, living in mountain meadows and on windswept cliff tops where it can make compact clumps of bright colour.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Perennial Centaury

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free