Lychnis Viscaria

Back

Lychnis Viscaria

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the dark purple form of the very rare British native which is both soundly perennial and beautiful. In midsummer, massed panicles of purple-red flowers are held atop strong thin stems, displayed during June and July on upright, almost bare, stems arising from a rosette of strappy green leaves at the base, and will make a charming feature dotted through a border, and may do well in an alpine garden as its natural habitat is on inaccessible rock faces. This unusual member of the Campion family is attractive to moths; indeed the garden name derives from the stickiness of the stems, which are indeed, sticky enough to trap the odd small fly (to no obvious advantage unless you know the reason why, which we don't!). So you may not want to plant it too close to paths and walkways...!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Red Catchfly, Clammy campion, Lychnis viscaria atropurpurea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:300+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free