DIPSACUS LACINIATUS

Back

DIPSACUS LACINIATUS

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual attractive flower, often dried or used as a cut flower, has white flowers, and deeply cut leaves, whilst the common teasel has purple flowers and toothed or wavy-edged leaves. The inflorescence is an egg-shaped head subtended by long bracts, and may contain up to 1500 tiny flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Cutleaf teasel

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free