LILIUM LANKONGENSE

Back
Lilium lankongense

LILIUM LANKONGENSE

$4.57 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual turkscap type lily from China, with strong stems bearing delicate pale pink pagoda flowers spotted with crimson that exude a strong sweet scent. A stoloniferous lime tolerant species, but it is not invasive, loving to run about in soft leafy soil with added humus that does not get too wet if possible. It does not appear above ground until late May but carries on flowering well into July.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turkscap Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free