STYLOPHORUM DIPHYLLUM

Back

STYLOPHORUM DIPHYLLUM

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the showiest woodland flowers you can grow, this handsome perennial has attractive, bluish-green, deeply-lobed leaves. From March until May, clusters of large, bright yellow, saucer-like flowers appear, which are followed by pointed, erect, green hairy pods. In dry conditions, the plant may go dormant in midsummer, otherwise it flowers on and off into autumn. This is probably the best of the "Wood Poppies" for a moist, rich, lightly wooded area, where if happy it will self-sow and multiply.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Celandine-Poppy, Golden Wood Poppy, Poppywort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free