MECONOPSIS WILSONII

Back
Meconopsis wilsonii ssp orientalis

MECONOPSIS WILSONII

$4.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Newly-described, this very rare, exciting and unbelievably exquisite flower bears spectacular head of closely-packed, golden-eyed, blue-purple flowers, which open over an extended period in late spring on a stout, hairy stem. This arises from the magnificent rosette of thick, wavy-edged leaves, thickly-clad in dense hairs, which slowly enlarges all winter long, reaching its maximum diameter in February, after which the massed head of buds burst upwards. This is one of the world's newest and most desirable plants, asking for good organic moist soil, and preferably some shade to do of its best, but it is worth any trouble to grow and to see it in full bloom.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:SUBSP. ORIENTALIS

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free