BROAD LEAVED SORREL

Back
Sorrel

BROAD LEAVED SORREL

$2.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Broad-leaved Sorrel is a perennial herbaceous staple of the kitchen garden. The leaves can be eaten either raw or cooked with their acidic taste being likened to limes, lemons, rhubarb and wild strawberries. When cooked it often accompanies egg, fish and makes a delicious ingredient to soups. Once established the plant can be harvested over several years as a cut-and-come again crop.

Sowing Advice

Can be sown either in spring or autumn to overwinter. Sow the seeds in rows 1/4 inch deep about 18 inches apart. Successively thin out until there's about 12 inches between plants. Cut off any flowering stems before they have time to fully form.

Key Facts

Family:Polygonaceae

Common name:Spinach Dock, Rumex acetosa

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:1000 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free