ACROCARPUS FRAXINIFOLIUS

Back
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius

ACROCARPUS FRAXINIFOLIUS

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

An ideal and unusual addition for the warm or hot exotic garden, this tree, whilst still leafless, has up to 20 dense heads of attractive and unusual reddish-green to orange flowers hanging from the branch ends and dripping nectar. Finally the fruits, elongated and flattened pods appear.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer. Another effective and cheap, although still more laborious method, consists of making a small notch in the cleared part of each seed with nail clippers or a small knife.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Mundani, Pink Cedar, Australian Ash, Shingle Tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:4.0-15.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free