ROYSTONEA REGIA

Back

ROYSTONEA REGIA

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

The national tree of Cuba is a spectacular palm tree and according to some authorities is probably the most beautiful palm in the world. Unlike most other palms, the Royal Palm tree will grow rapidly if they are well watered and fertilized. Their straight, flag-pole like gun metal-grey trunks are striking, and the deep green crownshafts make for a very tropical, elegant look. native to southern Florida, Mexico and parts of Central America, Roystonea regia has been planted throughout the tropics and subtropics as an ornamental plant and in addition the seed is used as a source of oil and for livestock feed, whilst the leaves are used for thatching and the wood for construction.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Cuban Royal Palm,

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:7.0-30.0m

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free