Pritchardia Grandis

Back

Pritchardia Grandis

$5.82 / packet

In stock

Description

This exquisite, exotic-looking, slow-growing, diminutive palm, native to the Pacific Island of Vanuatu, grows large, beautifully pleated leaves on a dwarf trunk ridged with old leaf scars and traces of fibrous leaf sheaths, the crown rarely spreading more than 2 metres or so. It is perfect for the smaller exotic garden or even a large container in a conservatory.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Licuala grandis, Ruffled Fan Palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free