PAPAVER LASIOTHRIX

Back

PAPAVER LASIOTHRIX

$3.83 / packet

In stock

Description

This tough, rare variant of Papaver orientale has smaller, blood-red, black-eyed flowers with just 4-5 cm long petals, atop short, thick, hairy stems, which are erect rather than floppy. A beautiful, rarely offered flower, it is native to eastern Turkey (Lazistan to Cappodocia), the Caucasus, and the northern and north-western part of Iran where it grows in meadows, forest glades and rocky slopes at altitudes up to 1450 m above sea level.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Papaver orientale var. 'Lasiothrix'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free