RADICCHIO PALLA ROSSA 3

Back

RADICCHIO PALLA ROSSA 3

$2.90 / packet

In stock

Description

This reliable radicchio forms a gorgeous, firm, round dark-red and white head, which appears like a jewel when you pull aside the tattered clump of outer leaves. With a unique and tangy taste, it adds flavour, colour, and crisp texture to salads. Palla Rossa Special Chicory Seeds can be planted for summer or autumn harvest. Simply cut the heads at the soil level and they often regrow. Matures in 85 days. (Open-pollinated seeds)

Sowing Advice

Scatter the seed on rich soil and press in, then keep evenly moist until germination, which occurs in 1 to 3 weeks. Harvest closely-spaced plants when large enough to eat, or to grow larger individuals, thin plants to 6 inches to 1 foot apart. If the primary head is cut off at ground level, a new head will soon emerge (see photo)

Key Facts

Family:CHICORY

Common name:Red Ball Chicory

Packet Content:450 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free