Lavatera Maritima

Back

Lavatera Maritima

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular plant bears large pink Hollyhock-like blooms, each with a pretty magenta centre, that smother the branches which are clad in attractive grey leaves, from June to November. A fast growing shrub, it is brilliant for quickly filling in gaps at the back of your borders. Most attractive to bees and butterflies, it does of its best in well-drained soil in sun.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Lavatera bicolor

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free