INCARVILLEA DELAVAYI SNOWTOP

Back

INCARVILLEA DELAVAYI SNOWTOP

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of exotic-looking, trumpet-like, yellow throated white flowers open from early to midsummer, whilst the thick, bold, divided leaves of this attractive plant form a backdrop for the large, showy blooms. This easy-to-grow gem will bloom for many weeks, beginning in late spring, if regularly deadheaded, and is ideal for adding an exotic touch to a sunny herbaceous border, and is even perfect for growing in a container on a sunny patio.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Hardy gloxinia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:35-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free