TRILLIUM FLEXIPES

Back

TRILLIUM FLEXIPES

$5.35 / packet

In stock

Description

Fascinating three-petalled, ivory-white, unusually pendent flowers are held on long flexible stems amongst emerald green, deeply veined foliage. A shade loving plant, native to the mid-west of America, it is a good choice for a woodland garden or a damp shady spot.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Nodding Wakerobin; Drooping or Bent Trillium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free