Alstroemeria Aurantiaca

Back

Alstroemeria Aurantiaca

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

We offer a generous packet of fresh seeds from our sizeable stock beds of "Peruvian Lilies". These hardy and trouble-free spectacular plants form slowly expanding clumps of orchid-like orange and yellow blooms which improve unattended over the years.

Sowing Advice

Sow these fresh seeds at any time of year, storing them will make them go dormant. Cover with damp compost or grit 5mm deep. Keep pot moist in a cool spot or a fridge for around 4 weeks. They germinate very slowly usually at between 5 and 10 degrees C but can take up to a year to appear. They WILL NOT germinate if too warm. Plant out in spring into a deeply-prepared bed.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Alstroemeriaceae

Common name:Peruvian Lily, Alstroemeria aurea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free