TULIPA TURKESTANICA 'AMAN KUTA'

Back

TULIPA TURKESTANICA 'AMAN KUTA'

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Pretty star-shaped white flowers with deep golden yellow at their throats, 3-5cm across, are produced either singly or in racemes of up to a dozen, and are contrasted by thin straps of grey-green foliage. Flowering in mid March and best in full sun, they make a perfect feature for the rock garden or in containers, or even on the patio for some early interest. A native of Asia, this rare variety is found in the Aman Kuta mountain pass and can show coloured stamens, either black-tipped or purplish-black throughout.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turkestan tulip

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free