DATURA GOLDEN FLAMES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DATURA GOLDEN FLAMES

$4.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Gorgeous is the only word that can do justice to the fabulous golden yellow blooms of this variety, making it the real show stopper in your garden. The heavy yellow flowers, a rare colour in this family of plants, are huge and very fragrant, especially in the evening, whilst the dark green foliage creates a striking contrast.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Datura metel Fl. Pl.

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free