Kochia Scoparia

Back

Kochia Scoparia

$2.46 / packet

In stock

Description

Kochia scoparia, commonly known as summer cypress, burning bush, or Mexican fireweed, is an annual herbaceous plant that belongs to the Amaranthaceae family. Native to Eurasia, it has been introduced to various regions around the world and is known for its distinctive appearance and adaptability. Kochia typically grows as a bushy, rounded, or slightly conical plant. It starts with an upright growth habit, but as it matures, it can take on a more spreading and open form. The leaves of Kochia scoparia are small, linear, and alternate along the stems. During the growing season, the foliage is often green, and the plant has a somewhat feathery or fern-like appearance. One of the most distinctive features of Kochia scoparia is its dramatic color changes during the growing season. In late summer and fall, the green foliage transitions to shades of red, pink, or burgundy, giving the plant a fiery and eye-catching appearance. This color transformation is one reason it is commonly referred to as "burning bush." The tiny, inconspicuous flowers of Kochia scoparia are greenish and not particularly showy. They are arranged in small clusters along the stems. This plant is highly adaptable and can thrive in a variety of soil types. It is often found in disturbed areas, roadsides, and fields. Kochia scoparia is known for its tolerance to dry and poor soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:summer cypress, burning bush, Mexican fireweed

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free