ANAGALLIS MONELII

Back

ANAGALLIS MONELII

$3.48 / packet

In stock

Description

A low-growing perennial with trailing stems bearing dark green ovate leaves, and deep blue, bowl-shaped flowers from early summer to autumn. It is very often grown as an annual and is truly one of the most exquisite blue-flowered plants available.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Blue Pimpernel

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy annual

Height:5-10cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free