PAEONIA ROCKII MIXED COLOURS

Back

PAEONIA ROCKII MIXED COLOURS

$6.27 / packet

In stock

Description

Masses of heavily-doubled, very fragrant, tissue paper blooms, in every imaginable colour, are splashed with deeper colours at the base of each petal. An extremely rare, choice and much sought-after variety, there are very few plants in the world that can compete with the beauty of this tree peony in full bloom. A mature plant boasts hundreds of enormous exotic blooms, much-loved by bees, each measuring up to 25cm (10") or more in diameter! These exceptional shrubs are hardy and disease resistant, and will continue to bloom for a lifetime. The exotic flowers of Tree Peony 'Rockii Mixed' are simply breathtaking in borders and make exquisite cut flowers. They became the unofficial national flower of China following a nationwide referendum in 1994.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Paeoniaceae

Common name:Rock's tree peony

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free