ATILLIO F1

Back

ATILLIO F1

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

A very high yielding mainscrop Nantes variety. Delivers a high level of uniform roots, giving an excellent yield. Smooth texture with a very nice deep orange colour. Features a high resistance to breakage and silvering.

Sowing Advice

Can be sown under cloches from March onwards and outside from April to July for later cropping. Sow in narrow drills 1 inch deep and 6 inches apart. Sow the seed thinly to avoid too much thinning out later. Cover the seeds with fine soil very gently tamping it down later. Water with a fine spray if the conditions are dry. The seedlings should start to appear 15 to 20 days later.

Key Facts

Family:CARROT

Common name:Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Packet Content:approx 275 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free