BRUGMANSIA ARBOREA (ALBA)

Back

BRUGMANSIA ARBOREA (ALBA)

$5.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Masses of enormous, ivory-white, delightfully fragrant trumpets, 20 to 25cm (8 to 10 in) long, adorn this fabulous plant. There is only white forms, and they can often bloom the first year from seed, and from their second year on, if they are allowed to grow, they can make large shrubs or trees, with lush foliage, and producing flowers continually. A mature plant, blooming from midsummer until frost, may display as many as 80 to 100 blooms at one time! In the cool, moist air of evening, their perfume is spellbinding. They do well either in the ground in warmer climes or large pots elsewhere, and these exotic beauties, previously native to South America, but now extinct in the wild, can transform a terrace or patio, or even a bright sunlounge, into a tropical paradise. All seven species are known only in cultivation or as escapes from cultivation, and incredibly, no wild plants have ever been confirmed. They are therefore listed as Extinct in the Wild by the IUCN Red List, although they are popular ornamental plants and still exist wild outside their native range as introduced species. It is suspected that their extinction in the wild is due to the extinction of some animal which previously dispersed the seeds, with human cultivation having ensured the genus's continued survival! All parts of the plant are toxic!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:WHITE ANGELS TRUMPET

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-2.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free