CORDYLINE OBTECTA 'THREE KINGS'

Back

CORDYLINE OBTECTA 'THREE KINGS'

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the more compact and stout members of the cordyline family, this rare and unusual member has multiple branches of wide, strappy leaves diverging from the trunk. The large panicles of flowers, followed by white seed capsules, are held stiffly erect above the foliage unlike other species which are pendulous. In New Zealand, it is quite common on the main islands of the Three Kings which are now protected as Nature Reserves. It is very localised and possibly at some risk on Norfolk Island, and is less common south of there, but still rather widespread, especially on remote Murimotu and the Poor Knights Islands which are also Nature Reserves.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:Three Kings cabbage tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free