Hypericum Pseudohenryi

Back

Hypericum Pseudohenryi

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

The soothing foliage of Henry’s St. John’s Wort is a pleasant backdrop for the golden yellow flowers borne in summer on this upright, deciduous shrub. The erect, arching branches of this species typically form a vase shape, and are covered with red-brown bark. In midsummer to autumn, loose clusters of starry, cup shaped, golden yellow flowers open at the branch tips where they attract bees and butterflies, and are followed by small, red-tinted, green fruits.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Henry's St. John's Wort,

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm-1.2m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free