PAPAVER PAEONIFLORUM 'SCARLET OASE'

Back

PAPAVER PAEONIFLORUM 'SCARLET OASE'

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful annual Poppy with bright scarlet to pink, fully double, pom-pom like flowers with a contrasting white blotch. Ideal for borders and as a superb cut flower; the dried seed heads are also perfect for crafting and dried flower arrangements.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Poppy, Peony Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual, Hardy biennial

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:150 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free