Aesculus Glabra (Buckeye) Conker

Back

Aesculus Glabra (Buckeye) Conker

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Startling, large, almost jet-black, smooth-skinned fruit, somewhat resembling the fruits called "Conkers", grow on this rather dwarf tree, which has a somewhat arching habit, and opens large panicles of creamy-yellow coloured flowers in May. These form fruits with noticeably smaller, eye-like white spots than "normal" conkers, hence one of their common names. It occurs mainly in the mountainous regions of the state of Ohio, where in September it produces a spectacular orange and bronze autumn colouration, and is one of the earliest trees to turn. This rare, dwarf relative of our own UK "Conker", is fully hardy and can be grown on various soils. These fruits are not edible.

Sowing Advice

The seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into a well-drained sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. Seeds usually germinate in spring, so simply protect from vermin and leave outside over the winter to freeze and allow for natural stratification to occur.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:OHIO CONKER

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-6.0m

Packet Content:3 huge (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free