Acer Rubrum

Back

Acer Rubrum

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Acer rubrum, commonly known as Red Maple, is a versatile and vibrant deciduous tree renowned for its stunning red foliage and adaptability to various climates. This popular ornamental tree stands out for its brilliant red hues in both spring and autumn, making it a favourite among landscape enthusiasts. Size: Medium to large-sized tree, reaching heights of 40 to 60 feet. Growth Rate: Fast-growing, providing quick landscape impact. Hardy Zones: Adaptable to a wide range of climates, suitable for zones 3-9. Soil Preferences: Thrives in well-drained soil but can tolerate a variety of soil types. Sun Exposure: Prefers full sun but can tolerate partial shade. The Acer genus belongs to the family Sapindaceae. This plant family encompasses a wide range of trees and shrubs commonly known as the soapberry or maple family. Acer is a prominent genus within Sapindaceae and is particularly recognized for its iconic maple trees. The family Sapindaceae includes various other genera, each with its own unique species and characteristics. In addition to maples, some other well-known members of the Sapindaceae family include lychee (Litchi chinensis) and longan (Dimocarpus longan).

Sowing Advice

The seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into a well-drained sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. Seeds usually germinate in spring, so simply protect from vermin and leave outside over the winter to freeze and allow for natural stratification to occur.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family: Sapindaceae

Common name:Maple, Red Maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:10.0-18.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free