Fig Green

Back

Fig Green

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the tree that is grown worldwide to produce plum-sized, juicy, sweet green figs and although there are hundreds of cultivars this is still a favourite. Fruits will ripen from midsummer onwards in the UK but earlier in warmer countries. These are good, fertile seeds and are ready-stratified for sowing.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Moraceae

Common name:Ficus carica

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free