LATHYRUS SYLVESTRIS

Back

LATHYRUS SYLVESTRIS

$2.54 / packet

In stock

Description

This trouble and maintenance free, and quite rare British native climber (The Wood Pea)improves yearly, throwing out enormous numbers of flesh pink flowers on strong stems, being even more vigorous and floriferous than Lathyrus latifolius.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Everlasting Pea, Wood Pea.

Classification:Hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free