MACFADYENA UNGUIS-CATI

Back
Macfadyena unguis cati

MACFADYENA UNGUIS-CATI

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

Ideal for a conservatory, cold greenhouse or sheltered wall, this vigorous climber has three-pronged tendrils which resemble cat's claws. Deep yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers are produced over a very long period throughout the summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Cat's claw vine, Cat's claw creeper, Dolichandra

Classification:Half hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free