GARLIC CHIVES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GARLIC CHIVES

$2.21 / packet

In stock

Description

The broad, flat leaves of this versatile herb are perfect to use as ordinary chives, whilst its bulbs can be fried like an onion. The fragrant white flowers are capable of perfuming a whole room and can also be added into salads.

Sowing Advice

After the last frost, scatter the seeds widely over a well-prepared bed and cover thinly after which the seeds will germinate within two weeks. Thin the seedlings to 4-6 inches apart. Once established, chives form bulbs, which multiply and can be easily moved around the garden.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Allium tuberosum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:200 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free