Kale Borecole 'Midnight Sun'

Back

Kale Borecole 'Midnight Sun'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This kale variety has a deep red textured leaf and a striking pink mid vein running through the leaf and can function as an attractive ornamental addition to the vegetable plot. A versatile variety that is suitable for multi-cut production. Best suited to baby leaf but will also work well as a mature plant.

Sowing Advice

Direct sow in the garden when warm or start indoors 6 weeks before the expected last frost. Sow 1/2 inch deep and don't allow the soil to dry out. Germination takes 5-8 days. Plant out after the last frost leaving 16 inches between plants. Maturity is reached in 2 months so you can succession sow.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:KALE

Common name:Brassica oleracea var. sabellica

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free