HUNNEMANNIA FUMARIIFOLIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HUNNEMANNIA FUMARIIFOLIA

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely poppy from the highlands of Mexico is a perennial whose leaves resemble those of Eschscholzia, being finely divided into many grey-green linear lobes. The flowers are solitary yellow cups formed from four overlapping petals, 5-7 cm across, vaguely resembling the tulip. The long thin fruits are also reminiscent of Eschscholzia. In nature it is typically found at elevations of 1500-2000 meters in the Chihuahuan Desert and south into central Mexico, where it favours rocky habitats,

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Although they can be sown at any time, these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging, but spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Prefers a hot dry spot.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Mexican tulip poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free