ASTER ALPINUS

Back

ASTER ALPINUS

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely yellow-eyed, blue alpine daisy grows in alpine meadows and is often seen tucked between rocks on high mountains. Completely hardy and slow-growing, it makes a valuable addition to any enthusiasts rock garden.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Alpine aster

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:10 viable seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free