Jeffersonia Diphylla

Back

Jeffersonia Diphylla

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Jeffersonia has showy white flowers with eight petals, the delicate flowers resembling "Bloodroot" and appearing in April or May before producing fruit which is a green pear-shaped capsule with a hinged top. Native to eastern Asia and eastern North America these uncommon spring flowers were named for United States President Thomas Jefferson. It is protected by state laws as a threatened or endangered plant in Georgia, Iowa, New York, and New Jersey. The characteristic leaves are large and nearly divided in half, giving rise to its common name, twinleaf. As with many other deciduous forest plants, the seeds are dispersed by ants, a process known as myrmecochory. I bet you can't remember that tomorrow!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Berberidaceae

Common name:Twinleaf, Helmet Pod, Ground Squirrel Pea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free