ACONITUM HEMSLEYANUM

Back
Aconitum hemsleyanum

ACONITUM HEMSLEYANUM

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite unique herbaceous twining plant will climb to at least ten feet high, and bears from mid-summer to late autumn, long hanging clusters of ten or more large flowers. In addition to having attractive shining green foliage all season long, this selected form has intensely deep blue flowers. Very few good fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:CLIMBING MONKSHOOD

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Height:2.4-3.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free