Hypericum Coris

Back

Hypericum Coris

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This wonderful little evergreen shrublet grows to little more than a foot high and wide, bearing bright green needle-like leaves and terminal clusters of small star-shaped golden yellow flowers in summer. It loves full sun with good drainage and moderate water and makes an excellent rock garden or container plant.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Hypericaceae, Gutttiferae

Common name:Aaron's beard.

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:38-45cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free