Betula Lenta

Back

Betula Lenta

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive, medium-sized tree of low to medium elevations in the Mountains and adjacent areas in the Piedmont of North Carolina, can sometimes be misidentified as a Cherry tree. In some older tree specimens the bark can develop vertical cracks into irregular scaly plates revealing rough darkish brown bark patterns (unlike most birches). This, however, does not occur in all specimens. The twigs, when scraped, have a strong scent of oil of wintergreen. The trees can also be tapped for syrup in a similar fashion to maples.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Betulaceae

Common name:Sweet Birch, Black Birch, Cherry Birch, Mahogany Birch, Spice Birch

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:9.0-12.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free