Pollia Japonica

Back

Pollia Japonica

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Very rare, unusual, and easy to grow, this lovely Japanese native woodlander thrives in any shady spot. From late summer to autumn, the upright downy white stalks appear, bearing whorls of white flowers, followed by attractive, showy dark blue berries. The whorls of long, pointed, leathery, dark-green leaves look quite unreal, almost like dazzling shiny plastic. Spreading by underground rhizomes, it is perfect for shade or even in a container too.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Commelinaceae

Common name:Yabumyoga, Spiderwort.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free